1877 Pit Disaster – List of the Dead

1877 Red dots showing deaths at Dixons Rows of the miners in the pit explosion

1877 Red dots showing deaths at Dixons Rows of the miners in the pit explosion

In respect of the men and boys who died in the Blantyre Pit Disaster of 22nd October 1877. Here’s a really detailed list produced, not only showing names and ages, but also attaching their addresses, martial status and date their death was actually confirmed (i.e brought up and registered)

Some of these families like the Stevensons, lost 3 people from the one family. The youngest boy little James Clyde had been working in the pit for only 3 months and was a mere 12 years old. Sadly, his brother William aged 14 died too, their parents losing 2 young sons.

Dixon’s Rows were most affected, and I’ve attached my map showing the red dots for fatalities that morning, just from these few streets alone.

Name Surname Occupation Marital status Residence Age Date Registered Notes
1 James Allan Coal miner Single Auchinraith 22 14th Nov 1877
2 Peter Anderson Pony driver Single Hunthill 15 17th November 1877
3 Thomas Baxter Coal miner Single Priestfield Terrace 21 29th Oct 1877
4 William Black Fire inspector Married to Margaret Kirkland Priestfield Terrace 38 5th Nov 1877
5 Thomas Bolton Drawer Single 48 Hall St 15 8th November 1877 Brother of James Bolton, cousin of Thomas & William Bolton
6 James Bolton Pit bottomer Single 48 Hall St, Blantyre 17 24th October 1877 Brother of Thomas Bolton , cousin of Thomas & William Bolton
7 Thomas Bolton Drawer Single Auchinraith 16 7th November 1877 Brother of William Bolton, cousin of Thomas & James Bolton
8 William Bolton (not given) Single Auchinraith 13 24th October 1877 Brother of Thomas Bolton , cousin of Thomas & James Bolton
9 William Boyle Coal miner Married to Helen McDonagh 8 Hall Street 49 1st Nov 1877 Father of Simon Boyle
10 Simon Boyle Drawer Single 8 Hall Street 15 3rd Nov 1877 Son of William Boyle
11 Owen Brannaghan Coal miner Single Stonefield, Blantyre 19 30th Oct 1877 Died in Royal Infirmary of burns on October 30th
12 Michael Brannan Coal miner Single 20 Dixon Street 26 31st Oct 1877
13 James Brodie Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Brown Causeystanes 25 7th November 1877
14 James Brown Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Mackie 11 McAlpines Land 43 10th Nov 1877 Father of John & James Brown
15 John Brown Coal miner Single 11 McAlpines Land 18 10th Nov 1877 Son of James Brown
16 James Brown Coal miner Single 11 McAlpines Land 14 10th Nov 1877 Son of James Brown
17 John Burns Coal miner Married to Helen Cornfield McAlpine’s Land 33 27th Nov 1877 Brother of Thomas & Peter Burns, brother-in-law of James Clyde
18 Thomas Burns Coal miner Married to Jane Cornfield McAlpine’s Land 24 7th November 1877 Brother of John & Peter Burns
19 Peter Burns Coal miner Single McAlpine’s Land 13 7th November 1877 Brother of John & Thomas Burns
20 Patrick Burns Coal miner Married to Mary Creely Larkfield, Blantyre 34 24th October 1877
21 Andrew Burt Coal miner Single 10 Dixon Street 24 31st Oct 1877
22 Michael Cairns Coal miner Married to Mary Murray 46 Dixon’s St 29 29th Oct 1877
23 John Campbell Coal miner Married to Mary Kelly Dixon’s Rows 33 30th Oct 1877
24 William Campbell Coal miner Widower of Janet Park Kirkton, Blantyre 35 23rd Oct 1877 Father of William Campbell
25 William Campbell Coal miner Single Kirkton 14 21st Jan 1878 Son of William Campbell
26 Peter Carlin Coal miner Married to Ann Moore 2 Hall St 34 10th Nov 1877
27 Peter Carmichael Coal miner Single Auchinraith 17
28 John Cavanagh Coal miner Single 5 Calder St 19 31st Oct 1877 Stepson of Hugh Morgan
29 James Cavanagh Colliery drawer Single 5 Calder St 16 26th December 1877 Stepson of Hugh Morgan
30 John Cavanagh Coal miner Single 19 Miller Street 23 1st Nov 1877
31 James Clark Coal miner Single Pilot Acre 19 7th November 1877 Cousin of John Trainor
32 Turnbull Cleghorn Bottomer Single Hart’s Land 20 10th Nov 1877 Brother in law of Thomas McCulloch
33 James Clyde Coal miner Married to Agnes Cornfield 44 Dixon St 38 7th November 1877 Father of James & William, brother-in-law of John Burns
34 James Clyde Coal miner Single 44 Dixon St 12 7th November 1877 Son of James Clyde
35 William Clyde Pony driver Single 44 Dixon St 14 22nd Nov 1877 Son of James Clyde
36 John Conaghan Coal miner Single 5 Carfin Street 20 5th Nov 1877
37 John Conlin Pony driver Single 57 Calder Street 14 31st Oct 1877
38 James Cosgrove Coal miner Single 15 Carfin St 14 13th November 1877 Brother of James Cosgrove
39 Francis Cosgrove Coal miner Single 15 Carfin St 15 13th November 1877 Brother of Francis Cosgrove
40 John Cox Coal miner Married to Margaret Kirkwood 54 Hall St 46 5th Nov 1877 Father of Andrew Cox
41 Andrew Cox Coal miner Single 54 Hall St 16 5th Nov 1877 Son of John Cox
42 Charles Coyle Coal miner Single Larkfield 21 9th March 1878
43 John Crawford Coal miner Married to Martha McCutcheon Stonefield 24 26th November 1877
44 Charles Divers Coal miner Married to Bridget Divers 49 Calder St 27 29th Oct 1877
45 John Dobie Coal miner Single Dixon’s Rows 25 9th November 1877 Brother of Thomas Dobie
46 Thomas Dobie Coal miner Married to Mary Jones Dixon’s Rows 27 9th November 1877 Brother of John Dobie
47 Patrick Dolan Coal miner Single 17 Dixon Street 22 27th Feb 1878 Brother of John Dolan, brother-in-law of James McCusker
48 John Dolan Coal miner Single Dixon’s Rows 19 1st Nov 1877 Brother of Patrick Dolan, brother-in-law of James McCusker
49 William Irons Dunstan Roadsman Single Pilot Acre 24 10th Nov 1877
50 Robert Eadie Fire inspector Married to Margaret Drummond Kirkton 50 19th November 1877
51 William Freckleton Coal miner Widower of Margaret Gemmell Burnbank Hamilton 23 31st Oct 1877
52 Charles Gainer Coal miner Single Stonefield, Blantyre 23 24th October 1877 Died in Royal Infirmary of burns
53 Samuel Gardener Coal miner Single Newton, Cambuslang 21 2nd Nov 1877 Nephew of James Wright
54 William Gemmell Coal miner Single Burnbank Hamilton 19 26th October 1877 Brother of John & Matthew Gemmell, brother-in-law of William Reid, cousin of William Muir
55 John Gemmell Coal miner Single Burnbank Hamilton 22 2nd Nov 1877 Brother of William & Matthew Gemmell, brother-in-law of William Reid, , cousin of William Muir
56 Matthew Gemmell Coal miner Single Burnbank 31 24th November 1877 Brother of William & John Gemmell, brother-in-law of William Reid, , cousin of William Muir
57 Joseph Gilmour Underground manager Married to Martha Moffat (not given) 35 23rd Oct 1877 Father of Joseph Gilmour
58 Joseph Gilmour (not given) Single (not given) 13 23rd Oct 1877 Son of Joseph Gilmour
59 John Gold Coal miner Married to Mary Roberts Larkfield 28 31st Oct 1877 One of 4 Gold brothers
60 Benjamin Gold Coal miner Married to Isabella Crawford Auchinraith 24 31st Oct 1877 One of 4 Gold brothers
61 Andrew Gold Coal miner Single Auchinraith 22 10th Nov 1877 One of 4 Gold brothers
62 James Gold Coal miner Married to Mary Lambie Auchinraith 33 31st Oct 1877 One of 4 Gold brothers
63 Thomas Gracie Coal miner Married to Jane Smellie Kirkton, Blantyre 57 24th October 1877
64 William Graham Drawer Single 57 Hall Street 13 3rd Nov 1877 Brother-in-law of Patrick Kelly
65 Robert Halliday Coal miner Married to (1) Mary Hailstones (2) Agnes Strickland 34 Hall St 39 29th Oct 1877 Father of Thomas Halliday, stepfather of James & Robert Stewart, uncle of Robert McNaught
66 Thomas Halliday Soldier Single 34 Hall St 19 29th Oct 1877 Son of Robert Halliday
67 Matthew Halliday Coal miner Married to Janet Johnston Stonefield, Blantyre 48 29th Oct 1877 Father of Thomas Halliday
68 Thomas Halliday Coal miner Single Stonefield, Blantyre 22 29th Oct 1877 Son of Matthew Halliday
69 John Hamilton Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Nisbet Burnbank Hamilton 31 29th Oct 1877
70 William Hanlin Coal miner Single 31 Calder Street 23 5th Nov 1877
71 John Hastie Coal miner Single 11 Miller St 16 9th November 1877
72 Thomas Hendry Coal miner Single Larkfield 21 2nd Nov 1877 Brother of James & John Hendry
73 James Hendry Coal miner Single Larkfield 19 7th November 1877 Brother of Thomas & John Hendry
74 John Hendry Pony driver Single Larkfield 14 21st November 1877 Brother of Thomas & James Hendry
75 Robert Hendry Pit bottomer Single 11 Larkfield, Blantyre 15 24th October 1877
76 James Irvine Coal miner Married to Bridget Keenan Burnbank Hamilton 36 2nd Nov 1877
77 James Kelly Coal miner Single 43 Calder St 16 22nd Nov 1877 Brother of John Kelly, brother-in-law of John Campbell
78 John Kelly Coal miner Single Dixon’s Rows 23 30th Oct 1877 Brother of James Kelly, brother-in-law of John Campbell
79 Patrick Kelly Coal miner Married to Margaret Graham 7 Hall Street 27 1st Nov 1877 Brother-in-law of William Graham
80 James Kelly Coal miner Married to Mary Ann Lachlan 18 Hall St 33 12th November 1877
81 James Kemp Coal miner Single Merry’s Rows 22 10th Nov 1877
82 John Kenny Coal miner Married to Margaret Kelly 50 Hall St 45 31st Oct 1877
83 Robert Orr Kirkland Coal miner Single 41 Priestfield Terrace 20 12th November 1877
84 Nicol Kyle Coal miner Married to Agnes Welsh Kirkton, Blantyre 35 24th October 1877 Brother-in-law of 3 Welsh brothers
85 James Lang Coal miner Married to Martha Raevey Pilot Acre 55 30th Oct 1877 Father of Archibald Lang
86 Archibald Lang Coal miner Married to Helen Richardson Kirkton, Blantyre 25 23rd Oct 1877 Son of James Lang, brother-in-law of William Richardson
87 Hugh Larkin Coal miner Married to Agnes Tonner 9 Govan Street 24 31st Oct 1877 Brother in law of John O’Brien
88 James Lauder Coal miner Single Townhill, Hamilton 20 5th Nov 1877 Brother of George Lauder
89 George Lauder Coal miner Single Townhill, Hamilton 16 5th Nov 1877 Brother of James Lauder
90 James Liddell Coal miner Married to Janet Bishop Hall Street 41 5th Nov 1877 Father of John Liddell
91 John Liddell Coal miner Single Hall Street 12 5th Nov 1877 Son of James Liddell
92 Thomas Lucas Coal miner Single Pilot Acre, Blantyre 24 29th Oct 1877
93 Peter Mackie Coal miner Married to Janet Drummond Dixon’s Rows 31 29th Oct 1877
94 James Marshall Coal miner Single 14 Calder Street 20 2nd Nov 1877
95 Hugh Martin Coal miner Married to Isabella Burgess Backpriestfield 51 5th Nov 1877
96 David Martin Coal miner Married to Martha Carson Dixon’s Rows 28 3rd Nov 1877
97 Robert McAdams Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Brown 53 Hall Street 28 7th December 1877
98 Peter McAnulty Coal miner Widower of Catherine McSorley 57 Hall Street 6th December 1877
99 Edward McCallum Coal miner Single 28 Hall Street 14 5th Nov 1877
100 Patrick McCue Coal miner Single 23 Dixon Street 19 26th February 1878
101 John McCulloch Coal miner Married to Allison Marshall Auchinraith 44 30th Oct 1877 Father of John McCulloch
102 John McCulloch Coal miner Single Auchinraith 16 3rd Nov 1877 Son of John McCulloch
103 Thomas McCulloch Coal miner Married to Mary Cleghorn Hart’s Land 25 10th Nov 1877 Brother-in-law of Turnbull Cleghorn
104 James McCusker Coal miner Married to Ann Dolan Dixon Street 28 2nd Nov 1877 Brother of Henry McCusker, brother-in-law of Dolans
105 Henry McCusker Coal miner Married to Mary O’Neill 26 Calder Street 30 30th Nov 1877 Brother of James McCusker
106 Thomas McDonald Coal miner Married to Jane Hall 1 Gairner Place, High Blantyre 29th Oct 1877 Died in Royal Infirmary of burns on Oct 27th
107 James McFadzen Coal miner Married to Helen Buchan Dixon’s Rows 21 30th Oct 1877 Brother of John
108 John McFadzen Coal miner Single 2 Carfin St 23 15th Nov 1877 Brother of James McFadzen
109 John McFarlane Coal miner Married to Sarah McCutcheon Larkfield 31 1st Nov 1877
110 James McGarry Coal miner Married to Margaret Bennett 62 Hall St 35 13th November 1877
111 Abraham McGhee Coal miner Single Larkfield 18 9th November 1877 3 McGhee brothers
112 John McGhee Coal miner Single Larkfield 16 9th November 1877 3 McGhee brothers
113 William McGhee Coal miner Single Larkfield 14 31st Oct 1877 3 McGhee brothers
114 James McGown Coal miner Married to Jessie Kerr Gardiner’s Place 24 3rd Nov 1877
115 Gilbert McIntyre Coal miner Married to Susan White Kirkton 47 6th November 1877
116 William McKay Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Arbuckle 11 Miller St 48 9th November 1877
117 John McKelvie Coal miner Single Burnbank Hamilton 19 2nd Nov 1877
118 John McKillop Coal miner Single Burnbank 14 22nd Nov 1877 Brother of Archibald
119 Archibald McKillop Coal miner Single Burnbank Hamilton 12 30th Oct 1877 Brother of John
120 James McKinnon Coal miner Married to Janet Hawthorn Burnbank Hamilton 32 1st Nov 1877
121 Moses McLachlan Roadsman Married to Margaret Muir Commercial Place 23 15th Nov 1877 Brother of Edward & William
122 Edward McLachlan Pony driver Single 1 Jackson Place 15 5th Nov 1877 Brother of Moses & William
123 William McLachlan Pony driver Single 1 Jackson Place, Blantyre 13 24th October 1877 Brother of Edward & Moses
124 John McLaughlan Coal miner Married to Mary O’Neill 17 Miller St 23 31st Oct 1877 Brother of Edward
125 Edward McLaughlan Coal miner Single 17 Miller St 18 31st Oct 1877 Brother of John
126 Thomas McMeechan Coal miner Married to Janet Stewart 28 Calder St 45 13th November 1877
127 James McMillan Stoker Married to Sarah Jane McGhee Larkfield, Blantyre 30 27th Oct 1877
128 Robert McNaught Roadsman Married to Mary Russell Dixon’s Rows 26 29th Oct 1877 Nephew of Robert Halliday
129 Bernard McTavie Coal miner Married to Mary Ann Clark Backpriestfield 56 5th Nov 1877
130 Thomas Meechan Coal miner Single Flemington, Cambuslang 39 9th November 1877
131 Alexander Miller Assistant engine hand Single (not given) 18 23rd Oct 1877
132 William Miller Coal miner Married to Sarah Graham 8 Govan Street 23 8th November 1877
133 Joseph Miller Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Hamill Dixon’s Rows 27 6th December 1877
134 John Moir Coal miner Married to Christina Aitken Barnhill 36 2nd Nov 1877 Father of Edward Moir
135 Edward Moir Drawer Single Barnhill 16 3rd Nov 1877 Son of John Moir
136 Hugh Morgan Coal miner Married to Martha Crawford 5 Calder St 37 31st Oct 1877 Stepfather of Cavanagh brothers
137 Andrew Morrison Coal miner Married to (1) Sarah Boyd (2) Elizabeth McFarlane Dixon’s Rows 48 6th November 1877
138 William Muir Coal miner Single Burnbank Hamilton 21 31st Oct 1877 Cousin of Gemmells
139 Thomas Murdoch Coal miner Single 1 Dixon Street 17 7th November 1877
140 Francis Murphy Coal miner Married to Ann McGhee Larkfield 25 31st Oct 1877
141 James Murphy Coal miner Single 8 Carfin St 20 31st Oct 1877 Brother of George Murphy
142 George Murphy Drawer Single 8 Carfin St 13 5th December 1877 Brother of James Murphy
143 Bernard Murray Coal miner Single Larkfield 21 9th November 1877
144 James Murray Pit bottomer Married to Elizabeth McSorley 3 Calder Street 50 3rd Nov 1877
145 George Nisbet Coal miner Married to Euphemia Fleming Larkfield, Blantyre 27 29th Oct 1877 His widow Euphemia Fleming died Nov 6 1877 of phthisis
146 John O’Brien Coal miner Married to Mary Tonner 10 Calder Street 24 9th November 1877 Brother of Peter O’Brien, brother-in-law of Hugh Larkin
147 Peter O’Brien Coal miner Single 10 Calder Street 21 31st Oct 1877 Brother of John O’Brien
148 John O’Donnell Coal miner Married to Ann Hunter Larkfield 26 5th Nov 1877
149 John O’Donnell Coal miner Single 14 Miller Street 23 5th Nov 1877
150 Robert Ovens Coal miner Single 12 Hall Street 21 7th November 1877
151 John Park Coal miner Single Kirkton 34 8th November 1877
152 William Primrose Coal miner Single Blantyre Works 17 6th November 1877
153 James Rae (supposed name) – – Between 35 and 40 Registered on information of Procurator Fiscal on April 2 1878
154 Thomas Ramsay Coal miner Widower of Sarah Agnew Pilot Acre 25 2nd Nov 1877
155 William Reid Coal miner Married to Agnes Gemmell Burnbank Hamilton 27 31st Oct 1877 Brother of James Reid, brother-in-law of Gemmell brothers
156 James Reid Drawer Single Burnbank Hamilton 13 31st Oct 1877 Brother of William Reid
157 George Renwick Coal miner Married to Margaret Kerr NK 48 21st November 1877
158 John Revie Coal miner Married to Jane Scobbie Dixon’s Rows 59 6th November 1877 Father of Alexander Revie
159 Alexander Revie Coal miner Single Dixon’s Rows 19 6th November 1877 Son of John Revie
160 William Richardson Coal miner Single Kirkton, Blantyre 17 23rd Oct 1877 Brother-in-law of Archibald Land
161 William Roberts Coal miner Married to Margaret Forsyth Larkfield 24 29th Oct 1877 4 Roberts brother
162 Thomas Roberts Coal miner Single 60 Hall Street 20 6th November 1877 4 Roberts brother
163 Moses Roberts Coal miner Single 60 Hall Street 17 5th Nov 1877 4 Roberts brother
164 Samuel Roberts Coal miner Single 60 Hall Street 14 5th Nov 1877 4 Roberts brother
165 Richard Ross Coal miner Single Auchinraith 30 5th Nov 1877
166 John Russell Coal miner Single Kirkton 20 2nd Nov 1877
167 George Sawers Coal miner Married to Martha Lang Kirkton 24 9th November 1877
168 George Semple Coal miner Married to Marion Nimmo Auchinraith 32 20th November 1877
169 William Sharp Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Burns 48 Calder Street 63 6th November 1877 Father of James Sharp
170 James Sharp Coal miner Single 48 Calder Street 40 6th November 1877 Son of William Sharp
171 James Simpson Coal miner Single 20 Larkfield Blantyre 24 24th October 1877
172 Robert Simpson Roadsman Widower of Agnes Buchanan Burnbank Hamilton 60 31st Oct 1877
173 Patrick Smith Coal miner Married to Mary Ann Connolly Larkfield 40 2nd Nov 1877 Brother of Edward Smith
174 Edward Smith Coal miner Single Larkfield 22 10th Nov 1877 Brother of Patrick Smith
175 James Smith Coal miner Married to Catherine Richards Dixon’s Rows 35 3rd Nov 1877
176 James Sneddon Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Archibald Auchinraith 39 20th November 1877 Father of James Sneddon
177 James Sneddon Coal miner Single Auchinraith 16 10th Nov 1877 Son of James Sneddon
178 John Sneddon Coal miner Single Auchinraith 19 30th Oct 1877
179 George Speirs Coal miner Single Barnhill 16 5th Nov 1877 Brother of John Speirs
180 John Speirs Pony driver Single Barnhill 15 5th Nov 1877 Brother of George Speirs
181 William Speirs Coal miner Married to Magdaline Wright Kirkton 28 3rd Nov 1877 Brother of John Speirs
182 John Speirs Coal miner Single 9 Miller St 13 21st November 1877 Brother of William Speirs
183 John Stark Coal miner Married to Mary Anderson Annsfield Place 29 31st Oct 1877
184 James Steel Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Steel Flemington, Cambuslang 36 9th November 1877 Father of Robert Steel
185 Robert Steel Coal miner Single Flemington, Cambuslang 13 9th November 1877 Son of James Steel
186 Alexander Stevenson Coal miner Married to Margaret Porter 15 Govan St 42 30th Oct 1877 Father of John & William Stevenson
187 John Stevenson Coal miner Single 15 Govan St 19 30th Oct 1877 Son of Alexander Stevenson
188 William Stevenson Coal miner Single 15 Govan St 14 30th Oct 1877 Son of Alexander Stevenson
189 James Stewart Coal miner Single 34 Hall St 19 19th November 1877 Stepson of Robert Halliday
190 Robert Stewart Coal miner Single 34 Hall St 17 29th Oct 1877 Stepson of Robert Halliday
191 Malcolm Stewart Coal miner Single 52 Calder Street 15 6th November 1877
192 John Thomson Colliery hostler Single Larkfield, Blantyre 17 29th Oct 1877
193 George Todd Colliery hostler Married to Margaret Mann Kirkton, Blantyre 43 24th October 1877
194 Hugh Tonner Coal miner Married to Margaret McIntyre 13 Calder Street 48 6th November 1877 Father of Charles Tonner
195 Charles Tonner Colliery drawer Single 13 Calder Street 15 26th December 1877 Son of Hugh Tonner
196 John Trainer Pony driver Single Pilot Acre 15 8th November 1877 Cousin of James Clark
197 James Valleley Coal miner Married to Sarah Crosbie 4 Govan Street 22 7th November 1877
198 Neil Ward Coal miner Widower of Ann McAulay Croftfoot 51 5th Nov 1877
199 Robert Wardrop Pit bottomer Married to Margaret Hamilton Dixon’s Rows, Blantyre 37 23rd Oct 1877
200 Alexander Watt Fire inspector Married to Janet Hamilton Dixon’s Rows, Blantyre 28 24th October 1877
201 John Young Welsh Coal miner Single Hart’s Land, Blantyre 22 29th Oct 1877 Brother of Francis & James, brother in law of Nicol Kyle
202 Francis Welsh Coal miner Single Hart’s Land, Blantyre 23 29th Oct 1877 Brother of John & James, brother in law of Nicol Kyle
203 James Welsh Coal miner Single Hart’s Land 15 13th November 1877 Brother of Francis & John, brother in law of Nicol Kyle
204 Andrew Whiteside Coal miner Married to Elizabeth Chalmers Larkfield 37 5th Nov 1877 Father of Thomas White
205 Thomas Whiteside Coal miner Single Larkfield 13 5th Nov 1877 Son of Andrew White
206 Robert White Pony driver Single Auchinraith 16 6th November 1877
207 Thomas Wilson Coal miner Married to Rebecca Welsh Larkfield 45 30th Oct 1877 Father of Thomas & James
208 James Wilson Coal miner Single Larkfield 17 10th Nov 1877 Son of Thomas Wilson, brother of Thomas
209 Thomas Wilson Coal miner Single Greenfield, Hamilton 21 30th Oct 1877 Son of Thomas, brother of James
210 Hugh Wilson Coal miner Married to Mary Burns 55 Calder St 36 29th Oct 1877 Father of William & James
211 William Wilson Coal miner Single 55 Calder St 17 29th Oct 1877 Son of Hugh Wilson
212 James Wilson Drawer Single 55 Calder St 14 19th November 1877 Son of Hugh Wilson
213 William Wood Coal miner Married to Angeline Connell Springfield Terrace 51 31st Oct 1877
214 James Wright Fire inspector Married to Jane Marshall 3 Priestfield Blantyre 49 29th Oct 1877 Father of John Wright, uncle of Samuel Gardener
215 John McEwan Wright Pony driver Single 3 Priestfield Blantyre 17 29th Oct 1877 Son of James Wright, cousin of Samuel Gardener

On social media:

April Leopold Hynes Thank you! Yes, my line has Mclachlan so it must be the relation my GGrandmother lost. Thank you for posting this

Carol Crombie Dixon’s Rows must have felt like a ghost town after this, it’s horrible to imagine

Claire Boyle Can’t imagine what these poor people went through. The community must have been left completely devastated!

Jeanette Turvey Thomas wilson was my ggg grandad had heard about the disaster at school but hadn’t known the realty of it until recently sad times

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *